Privacy Policy of the Websites of the Federation of Quebec Maple Syrup Producers

Last reviewed: 2017/12/15

The Federation of Quebec Maple Syrup Producers (the “FPAQ”) respects the privacy of all the users of the FPAQ websites www.incroyableerable.ca, www.jaimelerable.ca, www.lesproduitsderableduquebec.com, www.siropcool.com, and any other website used by the FPAQ (referred to collectively and individually as the “Website”), and agrees to protect the privacy of users in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which the FPAQ collects, uses, discloses, retains, and protects the information collected within the framework of your activities on the Website.

Each Website user is deemed to have read, accepted, and recognized the validity of the Privacy Policy. If a Website user does not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, they must cease their use of the Website. The FPAQ can modify the Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Website users are asked to check the Privacy Policy regularly for modifications. Users are deemed to have accepted modifications to the Privacy Policy if they continue to use the Website after publication of such modifications.

Collection of Personal Information

The FPAQ may collect personal information on users within the framework of the operation of the Website.

“Personal Information” designates information that allows for your identification, such as your name, contact information, email address, etc. The types of Personal Information collected by the FPAQ depend on a number of factors and on the context.

The FPAQ collects Personal Information when you consent to provide it upon subscription to an FPAQ service, in particular when you decide to subscribe to a newsletter, to participate in an FPAQ promotional offer, to participate in an FPAQ survey, or when you submit a request through the Website. The FPAQ may also receive Personal Information from its commercial partners or other third parties, provided that these third parties confirm your authorization of the transmission of such information.

The Website can include a message board or other similar interactive features. You must be aware of the risks associated with disclosing Personal Information on a blog, message board, or any other similar tool. Information disclosed by such means falls outside the scope of the Privacy Policy. As a result, you must be very careful if you decide to provide Personal Information using these methods of communication. You transmit your information at your own risk. This information can be collected and used by a third party without your prior consent and the FPAQ assumes no responsibility in this context.

The act of willingly providing Personal Information to the FPAQ constitutes consent to the FPAQ’s collection, use, and disclosure of the information in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Privacy.

Use of Personal Information

The FPAQ can collect and use Personal Information for the following activities:

a) To provide you with requested services or information, to communicate with you in response to a question, to manage the quality of information provided through the Website, to undertake internal quality control checks, or for statistical purposes.

b) In order to communicate information, news, updates, promotional offers, and recipes related to maple products. The communication of these emails complies with antispam legislation, and you may ask the FPAQ to remove your email address from its online mailing list at any moment.

c) If you participate in a contest or other FPAQ promotional offer, the FPAQ may use your name and certain other pieces of Personal Information for the administration of the contest or promotion, in accordance with the rules of the contest or promotion (for example, to communicate with the winners of the contest or to announce and promote the winners).

d) The FPAQ may also use Personal Information if it has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating the contravention of a federal, provincial, or foreign law, or in order to protect or defend a legal interest, or as required or allowed by applicable legislation.

Retention of Personal Information

The FPAQ agrees not to publish, sell, rent, or share your Personal Information with anyone, except to the extent allowed in the Privacy Policy. The FPAQ will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties in the following cases:

a) You have expressly authorized the FPAQ to disclose the information provided for a specific purpose.

b) The third parties involved are acting on behalf of the FPAQ as agents or suppliers of the products or services, and the information will be disclosed to them only in order to assist the FPAQ in providing the services, it being understood that these third parties shall respect strict contractual conditions that oblige them to maintain the confidentiality of all Personal Information and use it only for purposes related to the supply of FPAQ services.

c) In accordance with the conditions applicable to an FPAQ service, to facilitate the provision of the service, particularly to satisfy legal requirements.

d) If the FPAQ is required to provide Personal Information in response to a legitimate court order, a subpoena to submit documents, or an investigation by authorities, or is otherwise required by law to provide the Personal Information.

e) The FPAQ reserves the right to report to law enforcement authorities any activity that the FPAQ thinks in good faith to be illegal.

f) The FPAQ may disclose certain Personal Information when it considers such disclosure reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of third parties, as well as those of the FPAQ.

g) Should the FPAQ sell its business or assets, in whole or in part, or be involved in a merger, as required by such a transaction.

Security of Personal Information

The security and protection of Personal Information is important to the FPAQ. The FPAQ applies reasonable technical, contractual, administrative, and tangible measures to protect the Personal Information you provide. The FPAQ employees who have access to your Personal Information may use it only in accordance with the principles set out in this Privacy Policy and in applicable legislation.

Depending on the nature of the Personal Information, it may be stored in the FPAQ offices, in the various computer systems of the FPAQ or its service suppliers, or in the storage installations of the FPAQ or its service suppliers.

Third-party websites and social media

The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites of third parties (“Third-Party Websites”) that can cause the user to leave the website. The FPAQ provides these hyperlinks for convenience. The Third-Party Websites are not under the control of the FPAQ; as a result, the FPAQ has no control over the privacy and confidentiality practices of such Third-Party Websites. Accordingly, any Personal Information that is transmitted by use of Third Party Websites is subject to the privacy policy of the relevant Third-Party Websites. It is your responsibility to consult these policies in order to ensure that your Personal Information is being protected.

The FPAQ uses social media (for example, Facebook and Twitter) in addition to operating its Website. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted by the FPAQ. Users who decide to interact with the FPAQ through social media must therefore read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party suppliers of services and the applications used to access them.

The Personal Information provided to the FPAQ by way of social media accounts is collected to record the exchanges (for example, questions and answers, comments, “likes”, shared tweets) between you and the FPAQ. They may be used to answer requests, make statistical evaluations, prepare reports, and for all other purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Children

The FPAQ takes special precautions to comply with applicable laws regarding children’s advertising and privacy. Although most aspects of our website are intended for a general audience and not children, certain sites or sections may appeal to children. In the event that special games or contests targeting children are made available on the Website, additional terms and conditions specific to these activities will be displayed and the FPAQ will ensure that any collection and use of personal or contact information of children is done in compliance with the law and with verified parental consent. The FPAQ does not intend to collect Personal Information from children without verified parental consent or in any other way not allowed by law. If you think FPAQ has done this, please let us know.

Collection of Online Information

As part of the operation of the Website, the FPAQ may collect additional information on users, and the sections in this Privacy Policy on Personal Information also apply to this online information, with the appropriate adjustments.

“Online Information” includes such information as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the date and time of visits, the pages visited, the domain used to access the Website, the type and version of browser or operating system used, and the last and next website accessed by the user. Aggregate information, such as user demographics, visitor numbers, and average time of use of the Website, is also considered Online Information.

The FPAQ collects or obtains Online Information as part of the operation of the Website. For example, when a user decides to visit the Website, the site servers may automatically collect Online Information obtained through your browser, cookies, web beacons, or any other digital marker.

Use of Online Information

In addition to what is already provided in this Privacy Policy with respect to Personal Information, the FPAQ uses Online Information to track the use of the Website and improve its operation, to customize the user experience, in particular by proposing customized advertisements and offers, to make statistical analyses of all the characteristics and behaviours of users, to measure the demographic variables and interests of users with respect to specific services, to describe its services to third parties and potential commercial partners, and to determine how and where FPAQ resources can be more effectively allocated. No Personal Information is disclosed in the framework of these activities.

This Online Information is necessary for the FPAQ to collect the data required for recording the number of users, the most-visited pages, the technology used by users of the Website, the referral websites, and the location of users.

The FPAQ may also use Online Information to provide information to its sponsors on the effectiveness of a sponsorship. If needed, the FPAQ may provide aggregate demographic data, particularly on the people who saw and clicked on a promotional offer. No Personal Information is divulged during this process and only anonymous aggregate information is communicated.

Cookies are little bits of information that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. They are saved, either temporarily or permanently, on your hard drive, leaving a trace of your passage. The information can include information such as the date and time of your last visit, a given answer to an online question, etc. Cookies can also enhance your web experience by recording your navigation preferences for a given website.

Cookie files stored on your hard drive are harmless and may be read and deleted at any time. Thus, you always have complete control. This information enables us to know the total number of visitors for each of Website and the length of each visit. Upon using the Website, a cookie file is created and stored on your computer, enabling the FPAQ to “recognize” you every time you visit the Website.

Many major websites use cookies. Most browsers will accept cookies by default. If you so choose, you may, at any time, change your parameters to notify you of the presence of cookies or to disallow the use of cookies. Although you do not have to accept the cookies, please note that certain features of the Website may not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

The Website may contain electronic images known as “web beacons” that allow the FPAQ to count the number of users who have visited given pages. Web beacons are not used to access your Personal Information; they are only used to collect a limited set of information including a cookie number, the time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. The Website may also contain web beacons placed there by our advertising partners or web analytics service providers to help the FPAQ determine the effectiveness of Internet advertising or sponsorship campaigns.

The Website may also use retargeting services which, through the use of cookies or web beacons, identify users who have been on a website and reach users with online advertising once they have left the website, in order to display advertisements related to previous navigation without disclosing any Personal Information.

Access to Personal Information and Modification of Personal Information

You may access your own Personal Information in order to consult, update, or correct such information, by contacting the FPAQ at the following email address: siropderable@upa.qc.ca.

You can also contact the FPAQ at the following address:

Fédération des producteurs acéricoles du Québec

555 Roland-Therrien Boulevard, Suite 525

Longueuil, Québec J4H 4G5

Telephone: 450-679-7021

Questions, Comments, and Suggestions

If you have questions, comments, or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy or the Personal Information protection practices of the FPAQ not discussed in this Policy, you can contact the FPAQ at the following email address: siropderable@upa.qc.ca.

You may file a complaint with the FPAQ if you believe that the FPAQ is not meeting its obligations with respect to the protection of Personal Information. The FPAQ will investigate such complaints and, if they are justified, will take appropriate measures to correct the situation. If you are not satisfied with this internal review of your complaint, you can contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec.